~ BIGGLESWADE ATHLETIC CLUB FORUM ~

As this message board can be viewed by anyone, anything deemed inappropriate will be removed.

Forum: ~ BIGGLESWADE ATHLETIC CLUB FORUM ~
Start a New Topic 
  
Author
Comment
Adding name etc to clothing

I would like to add my name to my running vest

Are there any specific rules about what can/can't be put on official gear?

Re: Adding name etc to clothing

Yes there is

I am looking at the rule book to confirm the actual rules

But size and positioning is part off it

Re: Adding name etc to clothing

Well.......
UKA rule 143 S1

It is quite convoluted

Lettering of name must not be more than 4 cm high
And not more than 20 cm squared

Any club sponsor must be registered with UKA and there lettering must not be more than 4 cm high and cover20 cm squared and spear only once


It does cover a page but the above is extracted from the current rule book
there is a new rule book From 2018, I have just ordered my copy

Hope this helps



Re: Adding name etc to clothing

Yep - Thanks

Re: Adding name etc to clothing

For any of you that have difficulty sleeping, the following (UKA Rule 143 S1) should do the trick!
The rule is really targeted at "sponsorship" names/logos on athletic wear, but it may also apply to personal names. This needs to be checked. If it does apply, then the lettering is restricted to 4cm high, and the total maximum area is 20 square cm. I.e. the maximum area is 5cm x 4cm (about 2 inches x 1.5 inches). Not really big enough for a personal name!


RULE 143 S 1 UKA SUPPLEMENT - CLOTHING
(PREVIOUSLY UKA RULE 16, 17, 102, 208 & 305)
(1) All advertising and sponsorship contracts (other than the sponsorship of
events) with any Club or individual athlete under the jurisdiction of UKA must
be registered with UKA.
(2) For all competitions held under IAAF rules clothing (deemed to include
track suits and any other equipment) must comply with these rules and
associated IAAF Regulations.
(i) Should athletes or clubs wish to wear an identification of a personal
sponsor in UKA events then the identification may appear only once and
must be a maximum of 20 square cm, with any lettering maximum height
of 4cm. If the identification is solely a logo then this must be a maximum
of 20 square cm with a maximum height of 5cm. This is subject to IAAF
clauses 8 (2) & 143 (1) above and the requirement that the specific
design of the advertising material to be used, together with the name of
the sponsor(s) shall be submitted by the Club to their National
Association for prior approval and registration. For the avoidance of
doubt this need for approval by National Associations does not apply to
‘‘branded’’ clothing and equipment available on the open market
provided by bona fide suppliers of athletic clothing and equipment.
(ii) Should athletes or clubs wish to wear an identification of a personal
sponsor in UKA domestic events whose size is in excess of clause (1)
above, the specific design of the advertising material to be used, together
with the name of the sponsor(s) shall be submitted by the Club to their
National Association for prior approval, acting reasonably, and registering.
This is subject to IAAF clauses 8 (2) & 143 (1) above.

Re: Adding name etc to clothing

Is this rule only for track or does it cover road races also?

Re: Adding name etc to clothing

There is no difference between track, road or cross country on clothing rules

Generally there is more checks on track clothing as it is more under the microscope.
On road and cross country where there are mass runners

I can confirm the higher up competitions are kit is checked as I have been the checker. We are given a template silhouette to check sizes
Anything that does not comply we are instructed to cover up with marking tape before going onto the competition arena

Happy to explain in person